top of page

Privacy Policy

Writers Pouch operates the https://www.writerspouch.studio/ website, which provides subscriptions & products through its online store.

​​

Consent

By using our Service, you (the user) consent to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. You acknowledge that we are collecting and processing your PI (Personal Information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its amendments.

Information Collection & Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain PI, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. We will only collect the PI that is necessary for the purposes mentioned in this Policy. You have the option to not provide information, but doing so might limit your use of some features of the Service.

Sensitive Personal Data (SPD)

We do not collect any Sensitive Personal Data (SPD) such as passwords, financial information, religion, caste, sexual orientation, or biometric information from you unless it is absolutely necessary for the services we provide. If we do collect any SPD, we will obtain your explicit consent before processing it.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends to us called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to collect information and improve our Service. You have the option to accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
 

  • To facilitate our Service;

  • To provide the Service on our behalf;

  • To perform Service-related services; or

  • To assist us in analysing how our Service is used.
     

We will ensure that any third-party service providers we engage with comply with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its amendments, and will only process your PI for the specific purposes mentioned in our agreement with them.

Security

We value your trust in providing us with your PI and strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Disclosure of Information

We will not use or share your PI with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy or under the following conditions:
 

  • We are required by law to disclose your PI.

  • You have consented to the disclosure of your PI for a specific purpose.

User Rights

Under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its amendments, you have the following rights with regards to your PI:
 

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your PI.

  • The right to access and rectify your PI.

  • The right to restrict processing of your PI.

  • The right to data portability.

  • The right to object to the processing of your PI.

  • The right to withdraw consent (where applicable).
     

You can contact us to exercise any of these rights.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.
 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Read our Terms & Conditions here!

bottom of page